a. What is the Doctrine of Accord & Satisfaction?
[…] Gitre v Kessler Prods Co, 387 Mich 613, 623–624; 198 NW 2d 405 (1972). The doctrine of accord and satisfaction, at least in Michigan cases, applies to all types of disputes, ranging from contractual disputes and claims, to torts or personal injuries.
In a typical claim involving a debt owed to another, the “accord and satisfaction” defense, if involving a negotiable instrument, such as a check, is governed by the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”). Michigan, for example, codifies this in MCL § 440.3311. The Michigan statute states in pertinent part:
“(1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that (i) that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, (ii) the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and (iii) the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply.
(2) Unless subsection (3) applies, the claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim.” MCL 440.3311(1)-(2) (emphasis added).